Happy Diwali! Sun 8 Nov · holiday observed Mon 9 Nov · in 17 days May the Festival of Lights bring prosperity to every home and business in Guyana.
Manufactured in Vietnam · Exported to Guyana Guyana Calendar Resources Client Portal

Guyana Market Insight

Guyana: A Market Building at Speed

One of the world's fastest-growing economies is investing in roads, bridges, power, ports, housing and industry. This page brings together public figures on the economy, infrastructure and the ten regions, and explains where steel structures made in Vietnam by World Steel can help.

Long An, Vietnam Engineering · Fabrication · Shipping Destination: Guyana

Guyana at a glance

Real GDP growth, 2024
43.6%
IMF, May 2025
Overall growth, 2025 (non-oil 14.3%)
19.3%
Budget 2026, Jan 2026
National budget, 2026
GY$1.558 trillion
Budget 2026, Jan 2026
Population, 2022 census
878,674
Preliminary count
Installed oil capacity, Aug 2025
900,000+ bbl/day
ExxonMobil

Sources are listed at the bottom of this page. Figures are as published on the dates shown.

Economy and macro outlook

Oil production on the offshore Stabroek block has transformed Guyana's economy. The IMF reported real GDP growth of 43.6% in 2024 after 33.8% in 2023, and non-oil GDP growth of 13.1% in 2024. Oil output rose from 142.3 million barrels in 2023 to 225.4 million barrels in 2024 (IMF, May 2025).

The government's Budget 2026, presented on 26 January 2026, totals GY$1.558 trillion and reports overall growth of 19.3% in 2025, with the non-oil economy growing 14.3%. Major allocations include GY$196.1 billion for roads and bridges, GY$159.1 billion for housing, GY$119.4 billion for energy and GY$113.2 billion for agriculture.

The IMF put total public debt at 24.3% of GDP in 2024 and noted that the Natural Resource Fund held about US$3.1 billion at the end of 2024. In August 2025 ExxonMobil started its fourth project, Yellowtail, bringing installed capacity above 900,000 barrels per day. The company says it expects eight developments with about 1.7 million oil-equivalent barrels per day of capacity by 2030; that is the operator's outlook, not a certainty.

What this means for construction: public capital spending, private investment around the oil and gas supply chain, and fast-growing towns are creating demand for warehouses, workshops, plants, bridges, public buildings and housing-related facilities, in a country where most structural steel is imported.

Key macro indicators

IndicatorValuePeriodSource
Real GDP growth43.6%2024IMF (2025 Article IV)
Real non-oil GDP growth13.1%2024IMF (2025 Article IV)
Overall growth / non-oil growth19.3% / 14.3%2025Budget 2026
Oil production225.4 million barrels2024IMF (2025 Article IV)
GDP per capitaabout US$31,0002024IMF (2025 Article IV)
Public sector debt24.3% of GDP2024IMF (2025 Article IV)
National budgetGY$1.558 trillion2026Budget 2026
Population878,674Sept 20222022 Census (preliminary)

GDP per capita is distorted by oil output and is not a measure of household income.

Infrastructure

Infrastructure pipeline

Public works that change how goods move around Guyana, and what they mean for building projects.

New Demerara River Bridge

A four-lane, high-span, cable-stayed bridge between the East and West Banks of Demerara, scheduled for commissioning on 5 October 2025 (DPI). The old floating bridge is to be relocated for new crossings.

Linden–Lethem corridor

Budget 2026 plans completion of the road corridor to Lethem and the Brazil border in 2026, including a bridge at the Kurupukari crossing, with GY$10.4B for Linden–Mabura and GY$7.6B for Mabura–Kurupukari.

Berbice River bridge and deep-water port

Budget 2026 describes a four-lane, high-span bridge over the Berbice River linking to a new deep-water port in Berbice. Pending verification construction status and dates

Coastal highways

Allocations for the Heroes Highway, Ogle–Eccles, Soesdyke–Linden, Goed Success–Timehri, the railway-embankment highway and a four-lane Palmyra–Moleson Creek highway in Region 6.

Gas-to-Energy at Wales

A 300 MW plant and natural gas liquids facility at Wales, West Bank Demerara; the first 228 MW phase is targeted for the end of 2026 (OilNOW, Feb 2026).

Corentyne River Bridge

A planned bridge to Suriname. In July 2026 Suriname said it would finance the bridge alone and the timeline would be reset; Guyana's position is joint development. Status uncertain.

Regions

Guyana's ten administrative regions

Select a region on the map or in the list to open its page: capital, population, transport access and the steel structures most relevant to its economy.

Regions at a glance

Population figures are preliminary results of the 2022 census.

RegionCapitalPopulation 2022Land area (km²)Change since 2012
1. Barima-WainiMabaruma38,95620,339+40.9%
2. Pomeroon-SupenaamAnna Regina56,4696,195+20.6%
3. Essequibo Islands-West DemeraraVreed en Hoop143,8843,755+33.5%
4. Demerara-MahaicaGeorgetown347,7592,232+11.6%
5. Mahaica-BerbiceFort Wellington57,6674,190+15.8%
6. East Berbice-CorentyneNew Amsterdam114,57436,234+4.5%
7. Cuyuni-MazaruniBartica30,32447,213+65.0%
8. Potaro-SiparuniMahdia13,59820,051+22.8%
9. Upper Takutu-Upper EssequiboLethem29,94457,750+23.5%
10. Upper Demerara-BerbiceLinden45,49917,040+13.8%

Source: Guyana Bureau of Statistics, Census 2022 preliminary report. Total land area 214,999 km².

Industrial estates and development zones

Estates named by the Government of Guyana. Plots, services and availability change; confirm with the responsible agency.

Estate / zoneRegionStatus (as reported)
Eccles4 · Demerara-MahaicaIndustrial estate on the East Bank of Demerara (DPI, 2017)
Coldingen4 · Demerara-MahaicaIndustrial estate on the East Coast of Demerara (DPI, 2017)
Wales Development Zone3 · Essequibo Islands-West DemeraraPlanned estate for industry around the Gas-to-Energy site, including cooking gas and fertiliser production (DPI)
Belvedere6 · East Berbice-CorentyneExisting estate named by the government (DPI)
Region 6 industrial estate6 · East Berbice-CorentynePlanned; government cites oil refining, alumina, fertiliser and petrochemical potential (DPI)
Lethem9 · Upper Takutu-Upper EssequiboBorder-town estate near the Takutu bridge to Brazil (DPI)
Onderneeming2 · Pomeroon-SupenaamExisting or soon-to-be-completed estate (DPI) Pending verification region and status
YorkPending verification locationNamed by DPI among existing or soon-to-be-completed estates

Main airports

Guyana has two international airports near Georgetown and many hinterland airstrips. Scheduled services change; check with operators.

AirportCodes (ICAO / IATA)RegionRole
Cheddi Jagan International, TimehriSYCJ / GEO4Main international gateway; Budget 2026 allocates GY$3.2B for terminal works
Eugene F. Correia International, OgleSYEC / OGL4Regional and domestic flights
LethemSYLT / LTM9Southern border town
KaieteurSYKA / KAI8Kaieteur National Park
MabarumaSYMB / USI1North-west
Port KaitumaSYPK / PKM1North-west
BarticaSYBT / GFO7Gateway to the mining districts
MahdiaSYMD / MHA8Mining district
KamarangSYKM / KAR7Upper Mazaruni
AnnaiSYAN / NAI9North Rupununi
LindenSYLD / –10Bauxite town

Source: Wikipedia, List of airports in Guyana. Cargo for steel structures normally arrives by sea, not by air.

Ports and river terminals

Most heavy cargo enters through the Demerara River at Georgetown. Rivers carry goods inland.

Port / terminalRegionUse
Port of Georgetown (Demerara River)4Main general cargo and container port; several private wharves and oil and gas shore bases along the river
New Amsterdam (Berbice River)6River port for Berbice
Linden (Demerara River)10Bauxite shipping, upriver from Georgetown
Parika (Essequibo River)3River transport and ferry hub for the Essequibo islands and interior
Bartica (Essequibo River)7River port for the mining districts
Port Kaituma (Kaituma River)1Small port for the north-west
Moleson Creek6Ferry crossing to Suriname
Berbice deep-water port6Planned; linked to the new Berbice River bridge in Budget 2026 Pending verification status

Sources: Wikipedia, Transport in Guyana; Budget 2026. World Steel agrees the port of discharge for each order (normally Georgetown).

Sectors

Key sectors and what World Steel contributes

World Steel designs and fabricates steel structures in Long An, Vietnam, and ships them to Guyana. Here is what that brings to each growth sector.

Oil & gas supply chain

Pipe racks, equipment shelters, workshops and warehouses for shore bases and contractors, fabricated to the project specification with inspection records and coatings for coastal exposure.

Oil & gas structures

Logistics & warehousing

Clear-span warehouses, cross-dock and laydown buildings near ports and the new highways, designed for racking, docks and heavy rain, and shipped in containers.

Logistics buildings

Manufacturing & processing

Plants for the new industrial estates and agro-processing, with crane runways, mezzanines and room to extend, built while the site and foundations are prepared.

Manufacturing plants

Roads & bridges

Pedestrian bridges and walkways, and fabricated girders and steelwork for road bridges designed by the responsible bridge engineer.

Steel bridges

Agriculture & food

Rice and grain stores, mills, packhouses and equipment sheds with ventilation and drainage planned for Guyana's climate.

Agricultural buildings

Mining & the interior

Bolted workshops, platforms and stores split into pieces that suit river and road transport to remote sites.

Mining structures

Commercial & public buildings

Steel frames for offices, showrooms, schools, halls and sports buildings in growing towns, coordinated with your architect.

Commercial buildings

Warehouses for distributors

Standard and custom warehouses for importers and distributors in fast-growing coastal towns.

Steel warehouses

Why steel

What factory-built steel brings to a fast-growing market

When contractors, cranes and materials are in demand, the time a project spends on site matters. World Steel fabricates and inspects the structure in Vietnam while the client prepares permits and foundations in Guyana, then ships a numbered, documented kit ready for erection by the client's contractor.

What you get

  • Engineering and fabrication in one chain, from shop drawings to export packing
  • Structures designed around Guyana's climate: heavy rain, humidity, coastal corrosion and wind
  • Inspection records, material certificates and packing lists with every shipment
  • Container or break-bulk shipping planned with the structure, to the agreed Guyana port
  • Clear scope: foundations, permits, customs clearance and erection stay with the client or licensed local partners

Performed directly by World Steel

Sources

  1. International Monetary Fund, Press Release No. 25/132: IMF Executive Board Concludes 2025 Article IV Consultation with Guyana, 7 May 2025.
  2. Guyana Bureau of Statistics, Preliminary Report, Guyana National Population and Housing Census 2022 (Tables 1.6 and 1.10; preliminary figures, subject to revision).
  3. Department of Public Information (DPI), $1.558 trillion Budget 2026 presented, 26 January 2026.
  4. DPI, Budget 2026: major roads and bridges expansion, 26 January 2026.
  5. ExxonMobil, ExxonMobil Guyana Begins Production at Fourth Offshore Guyana Project, 8 August 2025 (company statement and outlook).
  6. DPI, Opening of the New Demerara Harbour River Bridge, 30 September 2025.
  7. OilNOW report republished by GAPP, NGL facility, 228 MW from Guyana's Gas-to-Energy plant this year, 19 February 2026.
  8. DPI, Gov't working to make Guyana Caribbean's industrial capital.
  9. DPI, $350M allocated for completion of Industrial Estates, 27 November 2017.
  10. Kaieteur News, Suriname pulls out of joint Corentyne bridge project, 1 July 2026.
  11. Wikipedia, List of airports in Guyana (ICAO/IATA codes) and Transport in Guyana (ports, Berbice and Takutu bridges).
  12. Map outline: Natural Earth 1:10m admin-1 boundaries (public domain), simplified.

Figures are reproduced as published on the dates shown. They describe the market; they are not forecasts or commitments by World Steel. Check the latest official releases before making investment decisions.

Planning a project in Guyana?

Tell us the region, the use and the size. Our engineers will suggest a structural approach and a delivery plan to your nearest port.

Your details
Project information

We usually respond within two business days (Vietnam time, GMT+7). Your information is never sold or shared for marketing by third parties.